March 2026
The Commander metagame across 25,655 casual games tracked on Playgroup.gg. Win rates, movers, community sentiment, and diversity metrics across 2,308 unique commanders.
Win rate change vs the previous month. Commanders need 15+ games in both months to qualify.
Taii Wakeen, Perfect Shot leads the risers with the sharpest story of the month: a 32.59-point win rate jump to 59.38% across 24 games, enough to claim the top spot on both the win rate and ELO leaderboards. Zurzoth, Chaos Rider (+33.1 points to 40.91%) and The Pride of Hull Clade (+32.66 points to 45.16%) round out the top three risers, all showing substantial swings on relatively small sample sizes. These are numbers worth tracking in April rather than conclusions to draw today. On the other side, Asmoranomardicadaistinaculdacar fell hardest, dropping 36.72 points to a 12.14% win rate across 35 games. Codie, Vociferous Codex shed 32.25 points across a more meaningful 66-game sample, landing at 23.11%. Nath of the Gilt-Leaf fell 32.88 points to 23.0%. All three fallers are now sitting well below the expected win rate for their pod sizes, signaling genuine underperformance rather than variance. Five commanders arrive as new entrants this month: Zevlor, Elturel Exile leads by volume at 31 games, while Saheeli, the Gifted posts the strongest early win rate among newcomers at 28.57% over 28 games.
How games ended in March 2026 across 25,655 tracked games.
54.3% of wins came through combat damage, down a modest 1.2 points from February. Commander damage climbed 0.5 points to 9.2%, the only traditional damage category to gain ground. Combo held flat at 6.3%, with infinite combos accounting for 4.9% of all games. Alternative win conditions ticked up 0.6 points to 6.3%, now tied with Combo. Mill (1.8%) and Poison (1.4%) remain at the margins. The overall shape of win conditions is stable: combat-dominant, with no single non-combat vector breaking past 21%.
67.6% of March games received a community rating, producing an average fun score of 3.73 and an average salt score of 1.44 on the 1-to-3 scale. A score of 1.44 sits comfortably toward the low end of that range, meaning most games tracked this month left players feeling fine about the outcome. Donatello, the Brains earned the highest fun rating at 4.52 across 29 games, a notably strong score. The mono-blue commander appears to be generating genuine enthusiasm at the table. Eluge, the Shoreless Sea drew the most salt at 2.09 across 38 games. Also mono-blue, Eluge lands in the upper half of the salt scale without reaching the ceiling. A 2.09 means losing players registered real frustration but not extreme displeasure. With 38 games in the sample, that signal is credible.
An MDI of 86 reflects a healthy meta where most commanders see balanced play, with 154 commanders needed to cover half of all games.
| Mar 2026 | Feb 2026 | Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 85.6 | 85.2 | 85.6 |
25,655 games tracked in March, a 10.0% increase over February and the strongest month-over-month volume gain in recent data. 2,308 unique commanders appeared across those games, up 1.5% from last month. The Meta Diversity Index held at 85.6, rated "Healthy," and the top 10 commanders accounted for just 10.3% of all games. It takes 154 commanders to cover half the field. The format is not consolidating around a small set of decks.
Ashling, the Limitless remains the most-played commander at 1,471 games, followed by Auntie Ool, Cursewretch (1,155) and Leonardo, the Balance (1,094). All three are high-color-count decks with five or three color identities. On the performance side, Narset, Enlightened Master holds an ELO of 1,803 across 59 games and a 55.93% win rate, the strongest sustained performance among commanders with a meaningful sample. Ob Nixilis, Captive Kingpin matches that ELO at 1,803 across 140 games, making it the most credible data point in the top ELO tier. Izzet (29.66%) leads named two-color pairs in win rate across 2,530 games, while Grixis sits at the opposite end among high-volume archetypes at 22.28% across 3,896 games.
Average game length declined. The average round count dropped 1.1 turns to 8.7 rounds. Combo closes games fastest at 6.9 rounds on average; combat is the slowest path at 9.2. Seat one wins 29.5% of games tracked, compared to 23.1% for seat four, a gap that reflects the structural first-mover advantage in Commander and is consistent with prior months. Taking one mulligan (29.9% win rate) very slightly outperforms keeping (29.6%), though the difference is not meaningful at this scale. Community sentiment is steady: average fun at 3.73, average salt at 1.44.
April is worth watching for Taii Wakeen and Zurzoth. Both showed large win rate spikes on small samples this month. If those numbers hold with more games behind them, they become a real story. Codie and Asmoranomardicadaistinaculdacar both fell sharply on samples large enough to take seriously. Whether those declines reflect a shifting metagame or a brief rough patch will be clearer with another month of data.
This report covers all finished multiplayer games tracked through the Playgroup.gg app during March 2026. Win rates are normalized to a 4-player baseline (25% expected) so pod size differences are weighted fairly. A commander needs at least 20 games to appear in ranked lists.
Salt ratings are measured from losing players and attributed to the winning commander. The scale runs 1 (no salt) to 3 (very salty). Analysis sections are co-written with Claude. A Playgroup.gg editor reviews all content before publication.
How is the Playgroup.gg metagame report calculated?
Every finished multiplayer game tracked through the Playgroup app during the calendar month is included. Win rates are normalized to a 4-player baseline (25% expected) so pod size differences are weighted fairly. A commander needs at least 20 games to appear in ranked lists.
What is the Meta Diversity Index?
The Meta Diversity Index (MDI) uses Shannon entropy to measure how evenly commanders are distributed across games. A score of 100 means every commander is played equally. Below 70 indicates a few commanders dominate the meta. We normalize to a 0-100 scale so scores are comparable across months with different commander counts.
How is the salt rating calculated?
Salt ratings are collected from losing players after each game and attributed to the winning commander. The scale runs 1 (no salt) to 3 (very salty). This measures how opponents feel about losing to a particular commander, not how the winner feels. A rating of 1.4 means most games feel fine.
How is this different from EDHREC or EDHTop16?
EDHREC ranks by deck registration popularity. EDHTop16 tracks competitive tournament results. Playgroup.gg tracks actual casual game outcomes, including win rates, game length, community sentiment, and win conditions. This report covers 25,655 real games, not decklists or tournament finishes.
How many games were tracked in March 2026?
25,655 games were tracked across March 2026, a 10.0% increase over February. These are casual Commander games logged through Playgroup Live by players using the Playgroup.gg platform. The dataset reflects real tabletop play, not tournament or competitive results.
How are win rates calculated, and why do small samples matter?
Win rate is wins divided by games played for a given commander, expressed as a percentage. In a four-player pod the expected baseline is 25%. Small samples, anything under roughly 50 games, can swing dramatically from month to month due to variance. Commanders with fewer than 30 games in the movers list should be treated as early signals rather than established trends. Larger samples like Codie's 66 games carry more weight.
Why does seat position affect win rate?
In Commander, the player in seat one takes the first turn, creating a structural tempo advantage. March data shows seat one winning 29.5% of games versus 23.1% for seat four. This gap is consistent with prior months on Playgroup.gg. It reflects the format's design rather than any specific meta condition. Pod size distribution also influences this: 44.6% of March games were four-player, the most common configuration.
Narset, Enlightened Master tops the ELO table. What does ELO measure here?
ELO is a performance rating that adjusts for the strength of opponents faced. Beating a high-ELO pod is worth more than beating a low-ELO one. Narset, Enlightened Master and Ob Nixilis, Captive Kingpin are tied at 1,803 ELO this month. Narset reached that rating across 59 games; Ob Nixilis across 140, making the latter the more sample-stable result. ELO is one signal among several and should be read alongside win rate and game count.
Kotori, Pilot Prodigy
Extus, Oriq Overlord // Awaken the Blood Avatar
Zevlor, Elturel Exile
Saheeli, the Gifted
Zo-Zu the Punisher