Monthly Metagame Report

April 2026

The Commander metagame across 24,339 casual games tracked on Playgroup.gg. Win rates, movers, community sentiment, and diversity metrics across 2,305 unique commanders.

24,339
Games
2,305
Commanders
Total Games
24,339
-5.1% vs prev month
Unique Commanders
2,305
~same vs prev month
Avg Duration
1h 23m
+30.7% vs prev month
Avg Rounds
8.8
~same vs prev month
Pod Size Distribution
17.9%
2p
28.7%
3p
45.8%
4p
6.5%
5p
1.1%
6p
Ashling, the Limitless art
Most Played
Ashling, the Limitless
1082 games 1082 games
Arcum Dagsson art
Highest Win Rate
Arcum Dagsson
55.36% 28 games
Movers & Shakers

Win rate change vs the previous month. Commanders need 15+ games in both months to qualify.

Analysis

Three commanders posted win-rate jumps of 30 percentage points or more this month. Gornog, the Red Reaper leads the risers at +39.74 points, finishing April at a 44.74% win rate across 19 games. General Tazri follows at +36.39 points (43.33%, 15 games), and Obosh, the Preypiercer rounds out the top three risers at +30.06 points (47.06%, 17 games). Sample sizes here are modest, so treat these as signals worth watching rather than settled conclusions. On the other side, Taii Wakeen, Perfect Shot dropped 35.42 points to land at 23.96% across 24 games. Basim Ibn Ishaq fell even harder in rate, finishing at just 13.89% over 27 games, a 31.70-point slide. Phelddagrif, the group-hug classic, shed 31.03 points to sit at 26.32%. Among new arrivals, Arcum Dagsson stands out immediately: 55.36% across 28 games is the highest win rate in the entire top commanders table this month. Azami, Lady of Scrolls also debuted well at 47.66% over 32 games. Both are mono-blue artifact and wizard combo engines with long reputations for closing games efficiently. Their arrival in the tracked pool is worth monitoring as game counts grow.

Win Conditions

How games ended in April 2026 across 24,339 tracked games.

Combat
54.6%
Non Combat Damage
21.1% +0.5
Commander Damage
9.3%
Combo
6.0%
Alternative
6.0%
Mill
1.7%
Poison
1.3%
Infinite Combo Rate
5.1%
Analysis

54.6% of wins came through combat damage, essentially flat versus March's 54.3%. Non-combat damage held the second slot at 21.1%, up half a point. Combo and Alternative win conditions each retreated slightly, from 6.3% to 6.0%. The infinite combo rate sits at 5.1% of all games. Mill (1.7%) and Poison (1.3%) remain the format's rarest closing routes. No category shifted by more than one percentage point, making April one of the most stable win-condition months in recent data.

Color Performance
Best Performing
1
{G} {U} {R} Temur 29.72%
2
{U} {R} Izzet 29.41%
3
{U} Blue 27.98%
4
{R} {W} Boros 27.85%
5
Colorless 27.68%
Worst Performing
1
{U} {B} {R} {G} Sans White 16.1%
2
{U} {B} Dimir 22.22%
3
{W} {B} {R} {G} Sans Blue 22.76%
4
{U} {B} {R} Grixis 22.83%
5
{G} {W} {U} Bant 23.32%
Community Pulse
Avg Fun
3.73
out of 5
Avg Salt
1.44
opponent rating
1 2 3
Rated
66.7%
of games rated
Kynaios and Tiro of Meletis art
Saltiest Commander
Kynaios and Tiro of Meletis
1.98 avg opponent salt across 20 games
Frodo, Sauron's Bane art
Most Fun Commander
Frodo, Sauron's Bane
4.87 avg fun rating across 23 games
Analysis

66.7% of April games received a community rating. The average fun score landed at 3.73 and average salt at 1.44, both on their respective scales. A salt score of 1.44 sits in the lower third of the 1-to-3 scale, indicating most players left their games without significant frustration. Kynaios and Tiro of Meletis drew the highest salt this month at 1.98 across 20 games. That score is notable because Kynaios and Tiro is traditionally considered a group-hug commander, one that gives opponents extra cards and land drops. The data suggests at least some tables read that archetype as politically aggravating rather than generous. Frodo, Sauron's Bane claimed the most fun title at 4.87 across 23 games. The Orzhov Ring-bearer deck clearly generates positive play experiences at casual tables, earning strong reviews nearly every month it appears in sufficient volume.

Game Tempo
Fastest Win Condition
Combo
6.7 avg rounds
Slowest Win Condition
Combat
9.2 avg rounds
Turn Order Win Rate (4-Player Pods)
28.9%
1st
26.2%
2nd
23.9%
3rd
22.8%
4th
Mulligan Impact on Win Rate
0 mulligans
29.8%
1 mulligan
29.7%
2 mulligans
26.3%
3+ mulligans
22.4%
Meta Diversity Index
85.9
Healthy

An MDI of 86 reflects a healthy meta where most commanders see balanced play, with 155 commanders needed to cover half of all games.

Top 10 Dominance
9.1%
of games feature a top-10 commander
50% Coverage
155
commanders to cover half of games
MDI Trend
Mar 2026 Feb 2026 Jan 2026
85.6 85.2 85.6
Meta Narrative

24,339 games tracked in April, down 5.1% from March. That dip is the headline, but it reads as seasonal noise more than structural decline. 2,305 unique commanders appeared in those games, a drop of just 0.3%, meaning the pool of commanders being played barely moved. The Meta Diversity Index reached 85.9, its highest point in the four months of available historical data, rated "Healthy". The top 10 commanders combined for only 9.1% of total games. 155 commanders were needed to account for half the month's play. Concentration is not a problem this format faces right now.

Ashling, the Limitless led all commanders in raw play volume at 1,082 games, well ahead of second-place Auntie Ool, Cursewretch at 846. Both are Jund-adjacent commanders with aggressive profiles. Y'shtola, Night's Blessed (807 games, Esper) and Ms. Bumbleflower (748 games, Bant) filled the next two slots. Color-wise, Temur posted the best win rate among tracked identities at 29.72% across 2,664 games, with Izzet close behind at 29.41% across 3,166 games. Blue appears in the top five performing identities in three separate groupings. Grixis and Bant anchored the bottom of color performance at 22.83% and 23.32% respectively, both across substantial sample sizes above 3,000 games.

Average game length ticked up by 31 seconds versus March, reaching 83.95 minutes. Round count held flat at 8.8. Combo remains the fastest closing route at 6.7 average rounds; combat is the slowest at 9.2. Seat-one's win-rate advantage (28.9% versus seat four's 22.8%) persists at a 6.1-point spread, consistent with what the data has shown across prior months. Players who kept their opening hand won at 29.8%, nearly identical to those who took a single mulligan at 29.7%. A second mulligan drops that rate to 26.3%, and three or more sends it to 22.4%.

The two variables most worth watching in May are Arcum Dagsson and Azami, Lady of Scrolls. Both arrived as new tracked commanders in April with win rates above 47%, and both carry well-established reputations for assembling infinite combinations through artifact tutoring and card draw engines. If their game counts scale up and their win rates hold, they will warrant closer attention in next month's analysis.

Methodology

This report covers all finished multiplayer games tracked through the Playgroup.gg app during April 2026. Win rates are normalized to a 4-player baseline (25% expected) so pod size differences are weighted fairly. A commander needs at least 20 games to appear in ranked lists.

Salt ratings are measured from losing players and attributed to the winning commander. The scale runs 1 (no salt) to 3 (very salty). Analysis sections are co-written with Claude. A Playgroup.gg editor reviews all content before publication.

Published:
FAQ
How is the Playgroup.gg metagame report calculated?

Every finished multiplayer game tracked through the Playgroup app during the calendar month is included. Win rates are normalized to a 4-player baseline (25% expected) so pod size differences are weighted fairly. A commander needs at least 20 games to appear in ranked lists.

What is the Meta Diversity Index?

The Meta Diversity Index (MDI) uses Shannon entropy to measure how evenly commanders are distributed across games. A score of 100 means every commander is played equally. Below 70 indicates a few commanders dominate the meta. We normalize to a 0-100 scale so scores are comparable across months with different commander counts.

How is the salt rating calculated?

Salt ratings are collected from losing players after each game and attributed to the winning commander. The scale runs 1 (no salt) to 3 (very salty). This measures how opponents feel about losing to a particular commander, not how the winner feels. A rating of 1.4 means most games feel fine.

How is this different from EDHREC or EDHTop16?

EDHREC ranks by deck registration popularity. EDHTop16 tracks competitive tournament results. Playgroup.gg tracks actual casual game outcomes, including win rates, game length, community sentiment, and win conditions. This report covers 24,339 real games, not decklists or tournament finishes.

How many games were tracked in April 2026?

24,339 games were tracked across Playgroup Live in April 2026. That figure is down 5.1% from March 2026. These are casual Commander games logged by real playgroups, not tournament or competitive event results. The dataset reflects how Commander is actually played at kitchen tables, local game stores, and casual game nights.

How are win rates calculated and normalized?

Win rates reflect the percentage of games a commander won out of all games it was tracked in. Because Commander pod sizes vary (2 through 6 players), a raw win rate in a 2-player game is not directly comparable to one in a 4-player game. Playgroup.gg normalizes win rates against expected baseline win probability for the pod size, so commanders are evaluated on a level footing regardless of how often they appear in larger or smaller pods.

Why do Arcum Dagsson and Azami, Lady of Scrolls appear as new arrivals this month?

New arrivals are commanders that crossed the minimum game-count threshold for inclusion in tracked stats for the first time in a given month. Arcum Dagsson posted a 55.36% win rate across 28 games and Azami, Lady of Scrolls hit 47.66% across 32 games in April. Both are long-established mono-blue commanders with reputations for assembling fast combo finishes through artifact tutoring and wizard-based card draw. Their sample sizes are still small; May data will indicate whether those rates hold.

Does going first in Commander give a meaningful advantage?

The April data shows a persistent seat-order gradient. Seat one won 28.9% of tracked games, seat two 26.2%, seat three 23.9%, and seat four 22.8%. That 6.1-point spread between first and last seat is consistent with prior months. The effect likely reflects the compounding value of early mana development and tempo in a format where the first player to develop their strategy often controls the table's threat assessment.