Tetsuko Umezawa, Fugitive

Global Commander Stats {U} All Blue commanders
Win Rate 26%
58 Wins
160 Losses
Playtest a community deck

Summary

Tetsuko Umezawa, Fugitive is a Magic: The Gathering commander tracked across 218 recorded Playgroup games, winning 26% of them (58160) at an Elo of 1,430, ranking #4081 globally.

Wins average 9 turns, with 4 damage dealt and 0.53 player kills per game on average.

Last full refresh
Sources Scryfall · EDHREC · JSON API

Frequently Asked

What is Tetsuko Umezawa, Fugitive's win rate?
Tetsuko Umezawa, Fugitive has a 26% win rate across 218 recorded Playgroup games (58 wins, 160 losses).
How long do winning games with Tetsuko Umezawa, Fugitive take?
Wins with Tetsuko Umezawa, Fugitive take on average 9 turns. Total tracked play time: 3 days.
How many decks use Tetsuko Umezawa, Fugitive?
131 decks list Tetsuko Umezawa, Fugitive as their commander on Playgroup, of which 67 have played at least one recorded game.
Global Rank
4081
Wins By Turn (on avg.)
9
Elo rating
1430

Global Elo Trend

Loading...

Commander Popularity Trend

Loading...

Misc. Stats

Average damage per game 4
Average commander damage per game 1
Average poison counters given per game 1
Average kills per game 0.53
Average turn length 3 minutes
No. decks for this commander 131
No. decks with at least one game for this commander 67
No. games played with this commander 218
Total hours played 3 days

Top 5 Public Decks

Rank Elo User No. games Wins
1 1531 Utahdawn 5 1
2 1521 tHe_ZoU_cReW 2 2
3 1500 Oldmanb1 1 0
4 1488 Omnath20 1 0

How does this commander win?

When Tetsuko Umezawa, Fugitive wins, 57.5% of wins come via combat across tracked games with a recorded win condition.

Combat
57.5%
Poison
25.0%
Alternative
12.5%
Commander Damage
2.5%
Non Combat Damage
2.5%
Avg win turn 9.3 based on 59 wins with recorded turn counts

Does seating order matter?

Tetsuko Umezawa, Fugitive wins 36.92% of games from position 1 and 0.0% from position 5 across tracked games.

1
Seat 1
36.92% n=65
2
Seat 2
23.61% n=72
3
Seat 3
21.28% n=47
4
Seat 4
15.63% n=32
5
Seat 5
0.0% n=3

Do mulligans hurt this commander?

Across tracked games, Tetsuko Umezawa, Fugitive wins 25.55% after 0 mulligans and 0.0% after 4 mulligans.

0
0 mulligans
25.55% n=137
1
1 mulligan
38.89% n=18
2
2 mulligans
62.5% n=8
3
3 mulligans
25.0% n=4
4
4 mulligans
0.0% n=1

How do players rate games with this commander?

Pilot rating

Pilots rate their own games with Tetsuko Umezawa, Fugitive 3.69/5 on average, across 153 self-reports.

3.69 / 5
🧂

Opponent salt

When Tetsuko Umezawa, Fugitive wins, opponents flag the game as salty 64.4% of the time across 59 tracked wins.

64.4 \%

Best and worst matchups

Not enough head-to-head data yet for Tetsuko Umezawa, Fugitive. Each opposing commander needs at least ten tracked games before it shows up here.