Commander

Kamahl, Fist of Krosa

Global commander stats {G} All Green commanders
Win Rate 20%
15 Wins
57 Losses
Playtest a community deck
Overview

Summary

Kamahl, Fist of Krosa is a Magic: The Gathering commander tracked across 72 recorded Playgroup games, winning 20% of them (1557) at an Elo of 1,440, ranking #4057 globally.

Wins average 10 turns, with 35 damage dealt and 0.58 player kills per game on average.

Last full refresh
Sources Scryfall · EDHREC · JSON API

Frequently Asked

What is Kamahl, Fist of Krosa's win rate?
Kamahl, Fist of Krosa has a 20% win rate across 72 recorded Playgroup games (15 wins, 57 losses).
How long do winning games with Kamahl, Fist of Krosa take?
Wins with Kamahl, Fist of Krosa take on average 10 turns. Total tracked play time: about 19 hours.
How many decks use Kamahl, Fist of Krosa?
38 decks list Kamahl, Fist of Krosa as their commander on Playgroup, of which 22 have played at least one recorded game.
Global rank
4057
Wins by turn (avg.)
10
Elo rating
1440
Trend

Global Elo trend

Loading...
Trend

Commander popularity trend

Loading...
Averages

Misc. stats

Average damage per game 35
Average commander damage per game 7
Average poison counters given per game 1
Average kills per game 0.58
Average turn length 2 minutes
No. decks for this commander 38
No. decks with at least one game for this commander 22
No. games played with this commander 72
Total hours played about 19 hours
Community

Top 5 public decks

Rank Elo User Games Wins
1 1524 Niklas 3 1
2 1500 FOWS 1 0
Outcomes

How does this commander win?

When Kamahl, Fist of Krosa wins, 90.0% of wins come via combat across tracked games with a recorded win condition.

Combat
90.0%
Commander Damage
10.0%
Avg win turn 9.6 based on 15 wins with recorded turn counts
Table position

Does seating order matter?

Kamahl, Fist of Krosa wins 27.78% of games from position 2 and 7.69% from position 1 across tracked games.

1
Seat 1
7.69% n=13
2
Seat 2
27.78% n=18
3
Seat 3
25.0% n=16
4
Seat 4
18.18% n=11
Opening hands

Do mulligans hurt this commander?

Across tracked games, Kamahl, Fist of Krosa wins 17.39% after 0 mulligans and 0.0% after 3 mulligans.

0
0 mulligans
17.39% n=23
1
1 mulligan
40.0% n=5
2
2 mulligans
50.0% n=2
3
3 mulligans
0.0% n=1
Player reports

How do players rate games with this commander?

Pilot rating

Pilots rate their own games with Kamahl, Fist of Krosa 3.61/5 on average, across 49 self-reports.

3.61 / 5
🧂

Opponent salt

When Kamahl, Fist of Krosa wins, opponents flag the game as salty 66.7% of the time across 15 tracked wins.

66.7 \%
Head to head

Best and worst matchups

Opposing commanders with at least ten tracked games against Kamahl, Fist of Krosa. Pairs with fewer than 25 games are shown in italics; treat those as suggestive, not statistical.

Top 5 best matchups

Zul Ashur, Lich Lord commander art
20.0%

Top 5 worst matchups

Zul Ashur, Lich Lord commander art
20.0%