Théoden, King of Rohan

Global Commander Stats {R} {W} All Boros commanders
Win Rate 29%
53 Wins
125 Losses

Summary

Théoden, King of Rohan is a Magic: The Gathering commander tracked across 178 recorded Playgroup games, winning 29% of them (53125) at an Elo of 1,595, ranking #559 globally.

Wins average 9 turns, with 7 damage dealt and 0.62 player kills per game on average.

Last full refresh
Sources Scryfall · EDHREC · JSON API

Frequently Asked

What is Théoden, King of Rohan's win rate?
Théoden, King of Rohan has a 29% win rate across 178 recorded Playgroup games (53 wins, 125 losses).
How long do winning games with Théoden, King of Rohan take?
Wins with Théoden, King of Rohan take on average 9 turns. Total tracked play time: 2 days.
How many decks use Théoden, King of Rohan?
65 decks list Théoden, King of Rohan as their commander on Playgroup, of which 34 have played at least one recorded game.
Global Rank
559
Wins By Turn (on avg.)
9
Elo rating
1595

Global Elo Trend

Loading...

Commander Popularity Trend

Loading...

Misc. Stats

Average damage per game 7
Average commander damage per game 5
Average poison counters given per game 100
Average kills per game 0.62
Average turn length 2 minutes
No. decks for this commander 65
No. decks with at least one game for this commander 34
No. games played with this commander 178
Total hours played 2 days

Top 5 Public Decks

Rank Elo User No. games Wins
1 1559 Lord of rings 19 9

How does this commander win?

When Théoden, King of Rohan wins, 88.89% of wins come via combat across tracked games with a recorded win condition.

Combat
88.89%
Commander Damage
11.11%
Avg win turn 8.9 based on 54 wins with recorded turn counts

Does seating order matter?

Théoden, King of Rohan wins 34.38% of games from position 1 and 0.0% from position 5 across tracked games.

1
Seat 1
34.38% n=64
2
Seat 2
32.14% n=56
3
Seat 3
20.0% n=30
4
Seat 4
20.0% n=20
5
Seat 5
0.0% n=3

Do mulligans hurt this commander?

Across tracked games, Théoden, King of Rohan wins 26.25% after 0 mulligans and 100.0% after 4 mulligans.

0
0 mulligans
26.25% n=80
1
1 mulligan
20.0% n=25
2
2 mulligans
42.86% n=7
3
3 mulligans
0.0% n=2
4
4 mulligans
100.0% n=1

How do players rate games with this commander?

Pilot rating

Pilots rate their own games with Théoden, King of Rohan 3.96/5 on average, across 145 self-reports.

3.96 / 5
🧂

Opponent salt

When Théoden, King of Rohan wins, opponents flag the game as salty 77.8% of the time across 54 tracked wins.

77.8 \%

Best and worst matchups

Not enough head-to-head data yet for Théoden, King of Rohan. Each opposing commander needs at least ten tracked games before it shows up here.