Commander

Spirit of the Night

Global commander stats {B} All Black commanders
Win Rate 47%
8 Wins
9 Losses
Overview

Summary

Spirit of the Night is a Magic: The Gathering commander tracked across 17 recorded Playgroup games, winning 47% of them (89) at an Elo of 1,581, ranking #729 globally.

Wins average 10 turns, with 3 damage dealt and 0.76 player kills per game on average.

Last full refresh
Sources Scryfall · EDHREC · JSON API

Frequently Asked

What is Spirit of the Night's win rate?
Spirit of the Night has a 47% win rate across 17 recorded Playgroup games (8 wins, 9 losses).
How long do winning games with Spirit of the Night take?
Wins with Spirit of the Night take on average 10 turns. Total tracked play time: about 5 hours.
How many decks use Spirit of the Night?
7 decks list Spirit of the Night as their commander on Playgroup, of which 7 have played at least one recorded game.
Global rank
729
Wins by turn (avg.)
10
Elo rating
1581
Trend

Global Elo trend

Loading...
Trend

Commander popularity trend

Loading...
Averages

Misc. stats

Average damage per game 3
Average commander damage per game 12
Average poison counters given per game 8
Average kills per game 0.76
Average turn length 2 minutes
No. decks for this commander 7
No. decks with at least one game for this commander 7
No. games played with this commander 17
Total hours played about 5 hours
Community

Top 5 public decks

Rank Elo User Games Wins
No public decks for this commander yet, be the first!
Outcomes

How does this commander win?

When Spirit of the Night wins, 60.0% of wins come via combat across tracked games with a recorded win condition.

Combat
60.0%
Commander Damage
20.0%
Alternative
20.0%
Avg win turn 9.9 based on 8 wins with recorded turn counts
Table position

Does seating order matter?

Spirit of the Night wins 80.0% of games from position 1 and 0.0% from position 4 across tracked games.

1
Seat 1
80.0% n=5
2
Seat 2
50.0% n=4
3
Seat 3
20.0% n=5
4
Seat 4
0.0% n=2
Opening hands

Do mulligans hurt this commander?

Across tracked games, Spirit of the Night wins 37.5% after 0 mulligans and 50.0% after 1 mulligan.

0
0 mulligans
37.5% n=8
1
1 mulligan
50.0% n=6
Player reports

How do players rate games with this commander?

Pilot rating

Pilots rate their own games with Spirit of the Night 4.0/5 on average, across 15 self-reports.

4.0 / 5
🧂

Opponent salt

When Spirit of the Night wins, opponents flag the game as salty 75.0% of the time across 8 tracked wins.

75.0 \%
Head to head

Best and worst matchups

Not enough head-to-head data yet for Spirit of the Night. Each opposing commander needs at least ten tracked games before it shows up here.