collections_bookmark Part of March of the Machine
Imprisoned in the Moon card art
Live Play Data

Imprisoned in the Moon

{2} {U} · Enchantment — Aura · Innistrad Remastered (INR)
3%
Live Inclusion
Times Brought
699
Decks Running
336
Median Cast Turn
7
Drawn → Played
60%
Format

3% of tracked Commander decks run Imprisoned in the Moon, and when drawn it reaches the battlefield 60% of the time, with a median first cast on turn 7.

Imprisoned in the Moon sits in 3% of the 10680 distinct Commander decks that have played a tracked game on Playgroup Live. That is a niche role by any measure, but the decks that want it tend to want it badly: it appears in 336 separate decklists and has been brought to 702 game participations across 677 tracked games.

The card's draw-to-play rate of 60% is reasonable for a situational three-mana aura. Auras carry inherent risk: they need a target, and the game may end or the target may disappear before the card is useful. A median first-cast turn of 7 reflects that players are not rushing this out. They tend to hold it until the right threat appears. The hand-to-cast data backs this up: the median copy sits in hand for about one turn before being cast, but the mean is higher, driven by copies held until a key window opens late in the game.

In blue-heavy enchantment and control shells, Imprisoned in the Moon is one of the cleanest answers available. It neutralizes a creature, land, or planeswalker without sending it to the graveyard, denying recursion and stripping all abilities. The spread across commanders as varied as Zur the Enchanter, Galea, and Ulalek reflects that: this is a broad-utility answer, not a narrow synergy piece.

At a glance
  • 3% of tracked Commander decks include Imprisoned in the Moon
  • 60% of drawn copies reach the battlefield before the game ends
  • T7 median first-cast turn, well past the card's 3-mana cost
  • 56% battlefield stickiness once it resolves
  • 306 distinct players have brought this card to a tracked game, a well-spread sample

First-cast turn

n=117
0%
T1
1%
T2
6%
T3
6%
T4
14%
T5
55%
T6-9
19%
T10+
Median 7 P25 5 · P75 9 · max 15
On curve 7% (7 / 117 cast on T3) Cast same turn as drawn 31%

The "good card" funnel

702 brought · 306 players
Brought to game
702
Ever drawn
194
Reached battlefield
117
Still on board at game end
65
60%

Of 702 copies brought to games, 194 were drawn, 117 of those were cast, and 56% of resolved copies remained on the battlefield through end of game.

≥ -4.0pp

Players who cast this card win 28% of the time (n=109) , vs 23% when it never left the library (n=417).

When players drew this card but left it in hand, they won 26% (n=69) — about the same as leaving it in the library. Those players survived long enough to draw it, so the gap above is about the card resolving, not just about surviving.

Observed gap +4.8pp; 95% confidence interval -4.0pp to +13.6pp. Correlational, not causal: powerful payoffs also get cast more often in games you are already winning.

Final zone distribution

221 instances
1.8%
Library
29.4%
Battlefield
32.1%
Graveyard
5.4%
Exile

Most Imprisoned in the Moon copies end up split across the graveyard and battlefield, with very few stranded in the library, an early signal that when players draw it they tend to find a use for it.

Commanders that played this card

in tracked games

The commander distribution is broad: Ulalek leads but accounts for only 28 of 336 total decks, and the list spans mono-blue, Esper, Bant, and five-color shells, reflecting the card's general-purpose removal role.

Card text
Imprisoned in the Moon card

Imprisoned in the Moon

{2} {U}
Enchantment — Aura
Enchant creature, land, or planeswalker Enchanted permanent is a colorless land with "{T}: Add {C}" and loses all other card types and abilities.
Innistrad Remastered (INR) · Common · Illustrated by Ryan Alexander Lee

Frequently Asked

How often is Imprisoned in the Moon drawn in a Commander game?
Across 677 tracked games where Imprisoned in the Moon was in the deck, it was drawn 28% of the time. That is consistent with normal singleton variance in a 100-card deck. Of 194 copies that reached a player's hand, 60% were cast before the game ended.
What turn does Imprisoned in the Moon typically get cast?
Median first-cast turn is 7, well behind the card's 3-mana cost. The distribution is broad: the 25th percentile lands around turn 5, and the 75th around turn 9. This pattern is consistent with players holding the card until a high-value target appears rather than casting it at the earliest opportunity.
How sticky is Imprisoned in the Moon once it resolves?
56% of resolved copies were still on the battlefield at the end of the game in which they were cast. That is moderate for an aura. Auras are inherently fragile: removing the enchanted permanent, bouncing it, or destroying the aura directly all end its effect. The cases where it falls off reflect normal game turbulence rather than a structural weakness of the card.
Which commanders most often run Imprisoned in the Moon?
In the Playgroup Live dataset, Ulalek, Fused Atrocity leads the list by raw deck count, followed by Y'shtola, Night's Blessed and Zur the Enchanter. The spread is wide: the top entry accounts for 28 decks out of 336 total, which means no single commander dominates the card's usage. Blue-white and five-color enchantment shells are the common thread.
Does casting Imprisoned in the Moon improve your win rate?
The early signal is slightly positive but not conclusive. Win rate when cast is 28% versus 23% when the card stays in the library, a gap of +4.8 percentage points. Both sample sizes are meaningful but the confidence interval crosses zero, so treat this as directional rather than settled. The card's value is more about neutralizing specific threats than about being a standalone win-rate driver.
Is Imprisoned in the Moon legal in Commander?
Yes. Imprisoned in the Moon is legal in Commander and has no restrictions on the official ban list. It is also legal in Legacy, Modern, Pioneer, Standard, and most other constructed formats. Its mono-blue color identity means it can slot into any deck with blue in its commander's identity.