Commander

Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite

Global commander stats {W} All White commanders
Win Rate 23%
59 Wins
180 Losses
Overview

Summary

Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite is a Magic: The Gathering commander tracked across 247 recorded Playgroup games, winning 23% of them (59–180) at an Elo of 1,496, ranking #3557 globally.

Wins average 11 turns, with 6 damage dealt and 0.38 player kills per game on average.

Last full refresh
Sources Scryfall · EDHREC · JSON API

Frequently Asked

What is Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite's win rate?
Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite has a 23% win rate across 247 recorded Playgroup games (59 wins, 180 losses).
How long do winning games with Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite take?
Wins with Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite take on average 11 turns. Total tracked play time: 13 days.
How many decks use Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite?
145 decks list Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite as their commander on Playgroup, of which 76 have played at least one recorded game.
Global rank
3557
Wins by turn (avg.)
11
Elo rating
1496
Trend

Global Elo trend

Loading...
Trend

Commander popularity trend

Loading...
Averages

Misc. stats

Average damage per game 6
Average commander damage per game 4
Average poison counters given per game 2
Average kills per game 0.38
Average turn length 9 minutes
No. decks for this commander 145
No. decks with at least one game for this commander 76
No. games played with this commander 247
Total hours played 13 days
Community

Top 5 public decks

Rank Elo User Games Wins
1 1536 AsleepFerret578 1 1
2 1516 Chrille 3 1
3 1513 Iwi93 5 2
4 1512 Anthony D'Arco 3 2
5 1512 Darkay 1 1
Outcomes

How does this commander win?

When Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite wins, 80.0% of wins come via combat across tracked games with a recorded win condition.

Combat
80.0%
Poison
11.43%
Commander Damage
2.86%
Alternative
2.86%
Non Combat Damage
2.86%
Avg win turn 10.5 based on 61 wins with recorded turn counts
Table position

Does seating order matter?

Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite wins 31.46% of games from position 1 and 0.0% from position 5 across tracked games.

1
Seat 1
31.46% n=89
2
Seat 2
22.09% n=86
3
Seat 3
20.0% n=45
4
Seat 4
16.67% n=18
5
Seat 5
0.0% n=6
6
Seat 6
0.0% n=1
Opening hands

Do mulligans hurt this commander?

Across tracked games, Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite wins 27.27% after 0 mulligans and 0.0% after 4 mulligans.

0
0 mulligans
27.27% n=121
1
1 mulligan
24.14% n=29
2
2 mulligans
0.0% n=5
3
3 mulligans
0.0% n=2
4
4 mulligans
0.0% n=1
Player reports

How do players rate games with this commander?

Pilot rating

Pilots rate their own games with Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite 3.58/5 on average, across 163 self-reports.

3.58 / 5
🧂

Opponent salt

When Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite wins, opponents flag the game as salty 32.8% of the time across 61 tracked wins.

32.8 \%
Head to head

Best and worst matchups

Not enough head-to-head data yet for Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite. Each opposing commander needs at least ten tracked games before it shows up here.