Commander

Malik, Grim Manipulator

Global commander stats {R} {W} {B} All Mardu commanders
Win Rate 36%
82 Wins
133 Losses
Overview

Summary

Malik, Grim Manipulator is a Magic: The Gathering commander tracked across 224 recorded Playgroup games, winning 36% of them (82–133) at an Elo of 1,608, ranking #520 globally.

Wins average 10 turns, with 4 damage dealt and 0.74 player kills per game on average.

Last full refresh
Sources Scryfall · EDHREC · JSON API

Frequently Asked

What is Malik, Grim Manipulator's win rate?
Malik, Grim Manipulator has a 36% win rate across 224 recorded Playgroup games (82 wins, 133 losses).
How long do winning games with Malik, Grim Manipulator take?
Wins with Malik, Grim Manipulator take on average 10 turns. Total tracked play time: 3 days.
How many decks use Malik, Grim Manipulator?
139 decks list Malik, Grim Manipulator as their commander on Playgroup, of which 64 have played at least one recorded game.
Global rank
520
Wins by turn (avg.)
10
Elo rating
1608
Trend

Global Elo trend

Loading...
Trend

Commander popularity trend

Loading...
Averages

Misc. stats

Average damage per game 4
Average commander damage per game 4
Average poison counters given per game 10
Average kills per game 0.74
Average turn length 2 minutes
No. decks for this commander 139
No. decks with at least one game for this commander 64
No. games played with this commander 224
Total hours played 3 days
Community

Top 5 public decks

Rank Elo User Games Wins
1 1547 Wallydahwalrus 5 3
2 1534 GigaGarbo 2 1
3 1524 RapidfireKilanok 1 1
4 1512 Unmei_no_o 1 1
5 1500 Buck50 1 0
Outcomes

How does this commander win?

When Malik, Grim Manipulator wins, 43.33% of wins come via non combat damage across tracked games with a recorded win condition.

Non Combat Damage
43.33%
Combat
40.0%
Combo
8.33%
Alternative
5.0%
Commander Damage
3.33%
Avg win turn 9.9 based on 80 wins with recorded turn counts
Table position

Does seating order matter?

Malik, Grim Manipulator wins 51.67% of games from position 1 and 0.0% from position 5 across tracked games.

1
Seat 1
51.67% n=60
2
Seat 2
33.33% n=63
3
Seat 3
38.46% n=52
4
Seat 4
18.6% n=43
5
Seat 5
0.0% n=2
Opening hands

Do mulligans hurt this commander?

Across tracked games, Malik, Grim Manipulator wins 44.59% after 0 mulligans and 0.0% after 4 mulligans.

0
0 mulligans
44.59% n=74
1
1 mulligan
38.64% n=44
2
2 mulligans
43.75% n=16
3
3 mulligans
50.0% n=6
4
4 mulligans
0.0% n=2
Player reports

How do players rate games with this commander?

Pilot rating

Pilots rate their own games with Malik, Grim Manipulator 3.97/5 on average, across 139 self-reports.

3.97 / 5
🧂

Opponent salt

When Malik, Grim Manipulator wins, opponents flag the game as salty 29.3% of the time across 82 tracked wins.

29.3 \%
Head to head

Best and worst matchups

Not enough head-to-head data yet for Malik, Grim Manipulator. Each opposing commander needs at least ten tracked games before it shows up here.