Commander

Tidus, Blitzball Star

Global commander stats {W} {U} All Azorius commanders
Win Rate 26%
36 Wins
100 Losses
Overview

Summary

Tidus, Blitzball Star is a Magic: The Gathering commander tracked across 136 recorded Playgroup games, winning 26% of them (36–100) at an Elo of 1,453, ranking #4492 globally.

Wins average 10 turns, with 2219 damage dealt and 0.53 player kills per game on average.

Last full refresh
Sources Scryfall · EDHREC · JSON API

Frequently Asked

What is Tidus, Blitzball Star's win rate?
Tidus, Blitzball Star has a 26% win rate across 136 recorded Playgroup games (36 wins, 100 losses).
How long do winning games with Tidus, Blitzball Star take?
Wins with Tidus, Blitzball Star take on average 10 turns. Total tracked play time: 2 days.
How many decks use Tidus, Blitzball Star?
54 decks list Tidus, Blitzball Star as their commander on Playgroup, of which 36 have played at least one recorded game.
Global rank
4492
Wins by turn (avg.)
10
Elo rating
1453
Trend

Global Elo trend

Loading...
Trend

Commander popularity trend

Loading...
Averages

Misc. stats

Average damage per game 2219
Average commander damage per game 7
Average poison counters given per game 1
Average kills per game 0.53
Average turn length 3 minutes
No. decks for this commander 54
No. decks with at least one game for this commander 36
No. games played with this commander 136
Total hours played 2 days
Community

Top 5 public decks

Rank Elo User Games Wins
1 1560 SuperNestendo 12 5
2 1533 ThaRuby 1 1
3 1512 binaryviking 1 1
4 1488 Dídac T 3 1
5 1477 yuki875 2 0
Outcomes

How does this commander win?

When Tidus, Blitzball Star wins, 46.15% of wins come via commander damage across tracked games with a recorded win condition.

Commander Damage
46.15%
Combat
42.31%
Non Combat Damage
7.69%
Alternative
3.85%
Avg win turn 10.1 based on 37 wins with recorded turn counts
Table position

Does seating order matter?

Tidus, Blitzball Star wins 32.56% of games from position 1 and 0.0% from position 5 across tracked games.

1
Seat 1
32.56% n=43
2
Seat 2
29.27% n=41
3
Seat 3
25.0% n=32
4
Seat 4
15.0% n=20
5
Seat 5
0.0% n=3
Opening hands

Do mulligans hurt this commander?

Across tracked games, Tidus, Blitzball Star wins 47.73% after 0 mulligans and 50.0% after 3 mulligans.

0
0 mulligans
47.73% n=44
1
1 mulligan
29.41% n=17
2
2 mulligans
16.67% n=6
3
3 mulligans
50.0% n=2
Player reports

How do players rate games with this commander?

Pilot rating

Pilots rate their own games with Tidus, Blitzball Star 4.02/5 on average, across 102 self-reports.

4.02 / 5
🧂

Opponent salt

When Tidus, Blitzball Star wins, opponents flag the game as salty 43.2% of the time across 37 tracked wins.

43.2 \%
Head to head

Best and worst matchups

Opposing commanders with at least ten tracked games against Tidus, Blitzball Star. Pairs with fewer than 25 games are shown in italics; treat those as suggestive, not statistical.

Top 5 best matchups

Kinnan, Bonder Prodigy commander art
27.27%

Top 5 worst matchups

Kinnan, Bonder Prodigy commander art
27.27%