collections_bookmark Part of Dominaria United
Blackblade Reforged card art
Live Play Data

Blackblade Reforged

{2} · Legendary Artifact — Equipment · Dominaria United Commander (DMC)
3%
Live Inclusion
Times Brought
1102
Decks Running
541
Median Cast Turn
5.0
Drawn → Played
75%
Format

75% of drawn Blackblade Reforged copies are cast before the game ends, and 81% of those resolved copies survive to the final zone on the battlefield.

Blackblade Reforged sits in 541 of the 16624 tracked Commander decks on Playgroup Live, an 3% inclusion rate that reflects its narrow but committed niche: legendary-creature voltron strategies that want a land-scaling pump engine.

When the card reaches a player's hand, it goes to work. 75% of drawn copies are cast, and the median first cast lands on turn 5.0. That turn is meaningfully later than the card's 2-mana face value suggests. Only 15% of casts land on curve. The pattern points to a card that gets played primarily through the discounted Equip for legendary creatures rather than being deployed the moment it is drawn. 48% of drawn-and-cast copies are cast on the same turn they are drawn, confirming that players often hold it a turn or two before the right legendary target is available.

The data is spread across 423 distinct players, and the single heaviest contributor accounts for just 3% of tracked instances, a sign that the signal is not dominated by one prolific pilot. Colorless identity means Blackblade Reforged slots into any Commander deck that runs a legendary creature worth growing, and the top-commander list reflects exactly that breadth.

At a glance
  • 3% of tracked Commander decks include Blackblade Reforged
  • T5.0 median first-cast turn, well past its 2-mana sticker price
  • 75% of drawn copies reach the battlefield before the game ends
  • 81% battlefield stickiness once the Equipment resolves
  • 15% on-curve cast rate, reflecting deliberate hold-and-equip play patterns
  • 423 distinct players have brought this card to a tracked game

First-cast turn

n=194
7%
T1
8%
T2
9%
T3
12%
T4
15%
T5
39%
T6-9
9%
T10+
Median 5.0 P25 4 · P75 8 · max 12
On curve 15% (16 / 194 cast on T2) Cast same turn as drawn 48%

The "good card" funnel

1103 brought · 423 players
Brought to game
1103
Ever drawn
257
Reached battlefield
194
Still on board at game end
157
75%

Of 1103 Blackblade Reforged copies brought to games, 257 were drawn, 194 of those were cast, and 81% of resolved copies survived to end the game on the battlefield.

≥ -5.1pp

Players who cast this card win 28% of the time (n=179) , vs 26% when it never left the library (n=718).

When players drew this card but left it in hand, they won 19% (n=51) — about the same as leaving it in the library. Those players survived long enough to draw it, so the gap above is about the card resolving, not just about surviving.

Observed gap +1.6pp; 95% confidence interval -5.1pp to +8.3pp. Correlational, not causal: powerful payoffs also get cast more often in games you are already winning.

Final zone distribution

286 instances
1.4%
Library
54.9%
Battlefield
21.3%
Graveyard
3.5%
Exile

The vast majority of Blackblade Reforged copies never leave the library, a structural consequence of singleton deckbuilding in 100-card Commander rather than a commentary on the card's power once drawn.

Commanders that played this card

in tracked games

Cloud, Ex-SOLDIER leads with 17 decks, but the list spans Gruul, Mono-Red, Mono-Green, and even colorless commanders, reflecting how broadly the discounted legendary equip cost applies across the format.

Card text
Blackblade Reforged card

Blackblade Reforged

{2}
Legendary Artifact — Equipment
Equipped creature gets +1/+1 for each land you control. Equip legendary creature {3} Equip {7}
Dominaria United Commander (DMC) · Rare · Illustrated by Chris Rahn

Frequently Asked

How often is Blackblade Reforged drawn in a Commander game?
Across 1030 tracked multiplayer games where Blackblade Reforged was in the deck, it was drawn 23% of the time. That is consistent with a singleton in a 100-card deck. Of the 257 copies that reached a hand, 75% were cast before the game concluded.
Why is the median cast turn so late for a 2-mana card?
Blackblade Reforged costs only 2 mana to cast, but the Equip cost is 7 mana for non-legendary creatures and 3 mana for legendary ones. Players who slam it early still need additional mana to attach it. The data shows 15% of casts land exactly on turn 2, with the bulk of casts spread across turns 4 through 8. Median first cast is turn 5.0. The 48% same-turn cast rate confirms players frequently hold the card for at least a turn rather than playing it immediately.
Does casting Blackblade Reforged correlate with winning?
In 179 participations where Blackblade Reforged was cast, the normalized win rate is 28%. When the card stayed in the library, the win rate across that larger bucket is 26%. The delta is +1.6 percentage points. Both sample sizes are in a range where this should be read as an early directional signal rather than a conclusive finding.
How sticky is Blackblade Reforged once it hits the battlefield?
81% of cast copies end the game on the battlefield. Equipment is inherently harder to remove than creatures because it persists through creature removal, so this stickiness is higher than what most creatures see. The majority of non-battlefield exits end in the graveyard, typically through targeted artifact removal or board wipes that also destroy artifacts.
Which commanders most commonly run Blackblade Reforged?
Cloud, Ex-SOLDIER leads the tracked dataset, followed by Lightning, Army of One and Kotis, the Fangkeeper. The list spans multiple color identities and strategies, which makes sense for a colorless Equipment. Legendary-creature-centric commanders get the steeper equip discount, making Blackblade Reforged a reliable include in any voltron or combat-focused legendary build.
Is Blackblade Reforged legal in Commander?
Yes. Blackblade Reforged is legal in Commander (and in most other Constructed formats including Legacy, Modern, Pioneer, Vintage, and Historic). It is not legal in Standard, Pauper, or Pauper Commander. Its colorless identity means it faces no color restrictions and can slot into any Commander deck.