Commander

Ghired, Conclave Exile

Global commander stats {R} {G} {W} All Naya commanders
Win Rate 28%
437 Wins
1080 Losses
Playtest a community deck
Overview

Summary

Ghired, Conclave Exile is a Magic: The Gathering commander tracked across 1,521 recorded Playgroup games, winning 28% of them (4371080) at an Elo of 1,572, ranking #826 globally.

Wins average 9 turns, with 9 damage dealt and 0.64 player kills per game on average.

Last full refresh
Sources Scryfall · EDHREC · JSON API

Frequently Asked

What is Ghired, Conclave Exile's win rate?
Ghired, Conclave Exile has a 28% win rate across 1521 recorded Playgroup games (437 wins, 1080 losses).
How long do winning games with Ghired, Conclave Exile take?
Wins with Ghired, Conclave Exile take on average 9 turns. Total tracked play time: 18 days.
How many decks use Ghired, Conclave Exile?
585 decks list Ghired, Conclave Exile as their commander on Playgroup, of which 318 have played at least one recorded game.
Global rank
826
Wins by turn (avg.)
9
Elo rating
1572
Trend

Global Elo trend

Loading...
Trend

Commander popularity trend

Loading...
Averages

Misc. stats

Average damage per game 9
Average commander damage per game 2
Average poison counters given per game 4
Average kills per game 0.64
Average turn length 2 minutes
No. decks for this commander 585
No. decks with at least one game for this commander 318
No. games played with this commander 1521
Total hours played 18 days
Community

Top 5 public decks

Rank Elo User Games Wins
1 1590 Bobba 20 7
2 1552 halfelven_hobbit 45 28
3 1536 Ryanfinks 1 1
4 1534 Luke S 1 1
5 1526 Lucas 6 2
Outcomes

How does this commander win?

When Ghired, Conclave Exile wins, 89.33% of wins come via combat across tracked games with a recorded win condition.

Combat
89.33%
Non Combat Damage
4.67%
Alternative
2.67%
Commander Damage
2.0%
Combo
1.0%
Mill
0.33%
Avg win turn 9.0 based on 447 wins with recorded turn counts
Measured

Staples that win games for Ghired, Conclave Exile

Cards that raise this deck's measured win rate the most, compared with Ghired, Conclave Exile decks that leave them out.

+0.4 pp
Top card: Gruul Turf
# Card Lift
1
Gruul Turf
Gruul Turf 85 games
+0.4 pp
2
Selesnya Sanctuary
Selesnya Sanctuary 85 games
+0.4 pp
3
Boros Garrison
Boros Garrison 85 games
+0.4 pp

Measured win-rate lift against decks on the same commander without the card, ranked by the 95% lower bound. How this is measured

Table position

Does seating order matter?

Ghired, Conclave Exile wins 38.34% of games from position 1 and 21.59% from position 3 across tracked games.

1
Seat 1
38.34% n=386
2
Seat 2
29.55% n=379
3
Seat 3
21.59% n=352
4
Seat 4
22.22% n=225
5
Seat 5
21.62% n=37
6
Seat 6
25.0% n=4
Opening hands

Do mulligans hurt this commander?

Across tracked games, Ghired, Conclave Exile wins 29.03% after 0 mulligans and 100.0% after 5 mulligans.

0
0 mulligans
29.03% n=689
1
1 mulligan
27.49% n=191
2
2 mulligans
30.43% n=69
3
3 mulligans
15.38% n=13
4
4 mulligans
33.33% n=6
5
5 mulligans
100.0% n=2
Player reports

How do players rate games with this commander?

Pilot rating

Pilots rate their own games with Ghired, Conclave Exile 3.66/5 on average, across 976 self-reports.

3.66 / 5
🧂

Opponent salt

When Ghired, Conclave Exile wins, opponents flag the game as salty 65.7% of the time across 449 tracked wins.

65.7 \%
Head to head

Best and worst matchups

Opposing commanders with at least ten tracked games against Ghired, Conclave Exile. Pairs with fewer than 25 games are shown in italics; treat those as suggestive, not statistical.

Top 5 best matchups

Wayta, Trainer Prodigy commander art
60.0%
Osgir, the Reconstructor commander art
54.55%
Liesa, Shroud of Dusk commander art
44.44%
Mishra, Eminent One commander art
44.44%
Wilhelt, the Rotcleaver commander art
43.75%

Top 5 worst matchups

Giada, Font of Hope commander art
5.88%
Nekusar, the Mindrazer commander art
6.25%
Cloud, Ex-SOLDIER commander art
7.14%
Alela, Cunning Conqueror commander art
7.69%