Commander

Urabrask // The Great Work

Global commander stats {R} All Red commanders
Win Rate 41%
316 Wins
441 Losses
Overview

Summary

Urabrask // The Great Work is a Magic: The Gathering commander tracked across 767 recorded Playgroup games, winning 41% of them (316–441) at an Elo of 1,709, ranking #36 globally.

Wins average 7 turns, with 4 damage dealt and 0.86 player kills per game on average.

Last full refresh
Sources Scryfall · EDHREC · JSON API

Frequently Asked

What is Urabrask // The Great Work's win rate?
Urabrask // The Great Work has a 41% win rate across 767 recorded Playgroup games (316 wins, 441 losses).
How long do winning games with Urabrask // The Great Work take?
Wins with Urabrask // The Great Work take on average 7 turns. Total tracked play time: 8 days.
How many decks use Urabrask // The Great Work?
342 decks list Urabrask // The Great Work as their commander on Playgroup, of which 168 have played at least one recorded game.
Global rank
36
Wins by turn (avg.)
7
Elo rating
1709
Trend

Global Elo trend

Loading...
Trend

Commander popularity trend

Loading...
Averages

Misc. stats

Average damage per game 4
Average commander damage per game 4
Average poison counters given per game 2
Average kills per game 0.86
Average turn length 2 minutes
No. decks for this commander 342
No. decks with at least one game for this commander 168
No. games played with this commander 767
Total hours played 8 days
Community

Top 5 public decks

Rank Elo User Games Wins
1 1766 Unpausedd 23 18
2 1605 elscizor 15 8
3 1554 JohnSmiths 3 2
4 1547 laskeeve 9 3
5 1541 ANNONE 13 5
Outcomes

How does this commander win?

When Urabrask // The Great Work wins, 74.88% of wins come via non combat damage across tracked games with a recorded win condition.

Non Combat Damage
74.88%
Combo
11.11%
Combat
9.18%
Alternative
3.86%
Commander Damage
0.97%
Avg win turn 7.2 based on 319 wins with recorded turn counts
Measured

Staples that win games for Urabrask // The Great Work

Cards that raise this deck's measured win rate the most, compared with Urabrask // The Great Work decks that leave them out.

+18.3 pp
Top card: Chaos Warp

Measured win-rate lift against decks on the same commander without the card, ranked by the 95% lower bound. How this is measured

Table position

Does seating order matter?

Urabrask // The Great Work wins 49.76% of games from position 1 and 0.0% from position 6 across tracked games.

1
Seat 1
49.76% n=212
2
Seat 2
44.59% n=231
3
Seat 3
30.07% n=153
4
Seat 4
28.26% n=92
5
Seat 5
41.67% n=12
6
Seat 6
0.0% n=1
Opening hands

Do mulligans hurt this commander?

Across tracked games, Urabrask // The Great Work wins 42.69% after 0 mulligans and 0.0% after 5 mulligans.

0
0 mulligans
42.69% n=383
1
1 mulligan
36.6% n=97
2
2 mulligans
18.18% n=33
3
3 mulligans
25.0% n=4
4
4 mulligans
50.0% n=2
5
5 mulligans
0.0% n=1
Player reports

How do players rate games with this commander?

Pilot rating

Pilots rate their own games with Urabrask // The Great Work 3.74/5 on average, across 486 self-reports.

3.74 / 5
🧂

Opponent salt

When Urabrask // The Great Work wins, opponents flag the game as salty 35.2% of the time across 321 tracked wins.

35.2 \%
Head to head

Best and worst matchups

Opposing commanders with at least ten tracked games against Urabrask // The Great Work. Pairs with fewer than 25 games are shown in italics; treat those as suggestive, not statistical.

Top 5 best matchups

Kenrith, the Returned King commander art
81.82%
Feather, the Redeemed commander art
60.0%
Jan Jansen, Chaos Crafter commander art
57.14%
Sauron, the Dark Lord commander art
54.55%
Oloro, Ageless Ascetic commander art
50.0%

Top 5 worst matchups

Krenko, Mob Boss commander art
Krenko, Mob Boss 10 games
10.0%
Jodah, the Unifier commander art
15.38%
The Ur-Dragon commander art
The Ur-Dragon 22 games
18.18%
Ulalek, Fused Atrocity commander art
27.27%