Niv-Mizzet, Guildpact

Global Commander Stats {W} {U} {B} {R} {G} All Five Color commanders
Win Rate 32%
264 Wins
545 Losses

Summary

Niv-Mizzet, Guildpact is a Magic: The Gathering commander tracked across 809 recorded Playgroup games, winning 32% of them (264545) at an Elo of 1,662, ranking #148 globally.

Wins average 10 turns, with 4 damage dealt and 0.71 player kills per game on average.

Last full refresh
Sources Scryfall · EDHREC · JSON API

Frequently Asked

What is Niv-Mizzet, Guildpact's win rate?
Niv-Mizzet, Guildpact has a 32% win rate across 809 recorded Playgroup games (264 wins, 545 losses).
How long do winning games with Niv-Mizzet, Guildpact take?
Wins with Niv-Mizzet, Guildpact take on average 10 turns. Total tracked play time: 9 days.
How many decks use Niv-Mizzet, Guildpact?
281 decks list Niv-Mizzet, Guildpact as their commander on Playgroup, of which 146 have played at least one recorded game.
Global Rank
148
Wins By Turn (on avg.)
10
Elo rating
1662

Global Elo Trend

Loading...

Commander Popularity Trend

Loading...

Misc. Stats

Average damage per game 4
Average commander damage per game 8
Average poison counters given per game 3
Average kills per game 0.71
Average turn length 2 minutes
No. decks for this commander 281
No. decks with at least one game for this commander 146
No. games played with this commander 809
Total hours played 9 days

Top 5 Public Decks

Rank Elo User No. games Wins
1 1619 IZZY 39 17
2 1545 Domik 12 6
3 1544 Karthuss 8 2
4 1539 mrgame1357 5 2
5 1524 GigglePickle 1 1

How does this commander win?

When Niv-Mizzet, Guildpact wins, 60.82% of wins come via combat across tracked games with a recorded win condition.

Combat
60.82%
Commander Damage
19.07%
Non Combat Damage
12.89%
Alternative
4.64%
Combo
2.58%
Avg win turn 9.8 based on 272 wins with recorded turn counts

Does seating order matter?

Niv-Mizzet, Guildpact wins 38.8% of games from position 1 and 20.9% from position 4 across tracked games.

1
Seat 1
38.8% n=250
2
Seat 2
34.03% n=238
3
Seat 3
32.76% n=174
4
Seat 4
20.9% n=134
5
Seat 5
29.63% n=27

Do mulligans hurt this commander?

Across tracked games, Niv-Mizzet, Guildpact wins 34.56% after 0 mulligans and 50.0% after 5 mulligans.

0
0 mulligans
34.56% n=327
1
1 mulligan
31.4% n=121
2
2 mulligans
39.39% n=33
3
3 mulligans
37.5% n=16
4
4 mulligans
0.0% n=5
5
5 mulligans
50.0% n=4

How do players rate games with this commander?

Pilot rating

Pilots rate their own games with Niv-Mizzet, Guildpact 3.76/5 on average, across 560 self-reports.

3.76 / 5
🧂

Opponent salt

When Niv-Mizzet, Guildpact wins, opponents flag the game as salty 68.0% of the time across 272 tracked wins.

68.0 \%

Best and worst matchups

Opposing commanders with at least ten tracked games against Niv-Mizzet, Guildpact. Pairs with fewer than 25 games are shown in italics; treat those as suggestive, not statistical.

Top 5 best matchups

Ashling, the Limitless commander art
60.0%
Isshin, Two Heavens as One commander art
54.55%
Aminatou, Veil Piercer commander art
46.15%
Disa the Restless commander art
45.45%

Top 5 worst matchups

Ureni of the Unwritten commander art
0.0%
Drizzt Do'Urden commander art
Drizzt Do'Urden 12 games
8.33%
Y'shtola, Night's Blessed commander art
10.0%
Teval, the Balanced Scale commander art
14.29%