Commander

Magus Lucea Kane

Global commander stats {G} {U} {R} All Temur commanders
Win Rate 27%
1856 Wins
4860 Losses
Playtest a community deck
Overview

Summary

Magus Lucea Kane is a Magic: The Gathering commander tracked across 6,725 recorded Playgroup games, winning 27% of them (18564860) at an Elo of 1,526, ranking #1507 globally.

Wins average 8 turns, with 516405 damage dealt and 0.69 player kills per game on average.

Last full refresh
Sources Scryfall · EDHREC · JSON API

Frequently Asked

What is Magus Lucea Kane's win rate?
Magus Lucea Kane has a 27% win rate across 6725 recorded Playgroup games (1856 wins, 4860 losses).
How long do winning games with Magus Lucea Kane take?
Wins with Magus Lucea Kane take on average 8 turns. Total tracked play time: 6 months.
How many decks use Magus Lucea Kane?
1,870 decks list Magus Lucea Kane as their commander on Playgroup, of which 1,131 have played at least one recorded game.
Global rank
1507
Wins by turn (avg.)
8
Elo rating
1526
Trend

Global Elo trend

Loading...
Trend

Commander popularity trend

Loading...
Averages

Misc. stats

Average damage per game 516405
Average commander damage per game 6
Average poison counters given per game 6
Average kills per game 0.69
Average turn length 5 minutes
No. decks for this commander 1870
No. decks with at least one game for this commander 1131
No. games played with this commander 6725
Total hours played 6 months
Community

Top 5 public decks

Rank Elo User Games Wins
1 1653 Sejhamiik 10 8
2 1618 Yanick 12 8
3 1609 Mac 16 8
4 1587 gnogami 15 6
5 1586 derkson 10 7
Outcomes

How does this commander win?

When Magus Lucea Kane wins, 65.62% of wins come via combat across tracked games with a recorded win condition.

Combat
65.62%
Non Combat Damage
21.98%
Combo
4.63%
Alternative
3.85%
Commander Damage
2.67%
Mill
0.78%
Poison
0.47%
Avg win turn 8.4 based on 1921 wins with recorded turn counts
Measured

Staples that win games for Magus Lucea Kane

Cards that raise this deck's measured win rate the most, compared with Magus Lucea Kane decks that leave them out.

+13.2 pp
Top card: Barkchannel Pathway // Tidechannel Pathway
Show 5 more (ranks 11-15)
# Card Lift
11
Doppelgang
Doppelgang 250 games
+1.1 pp
12
Awaken the Woods
Awaken the Woods 102 games
+1.0 pp
13
Nyxbloom Ancient
Nyxbloom Ancient 61 games · Signature build
+0.5 pp
14
Blasphemous Act
Blasphemous Act 69 games
+0.3 pp
15
Ketria Triome
Ketria Triome 307 games
+0.0 pp

Measured win-rate lift against decks on the same commander without the card, ranked by the 95% lower bound. How this is measured

Table position

Does seating order matter?

Magus Lucea Kane wins 34.16% of games from position 1 and 15.44% from position 5 across tracked games.

1
Seat 1
34.16% n=1865
2
Seat 2
28.58% n=1872
3
Seat 3
24.82% n=1664
4
Seat 4
20.02% n=1019
5
Seat 5
15.44% n=149
6
Seat 6
18.18% n=11
Opening hands

Do mulligans hurt this commander?

Across tracked games, Magus Lucea Kane wins 27.68% after 0 mulligans and 50.0% after 6 mulligans.

0
0 mulligans
27.68% n=3223
1
1 mulligan
28.4% n=1014
2
2 mulligans
23.01% n=352
3
3 mulligans
22.99% n=87
4
4 mulligans
27.59% n=29
5
5 mulligans
0.0% n=9
6
6 mulligans
50.0% n=2
Player reports

How do players rate games with this commander?

Pilot rating

Pilots rate their own games with Magus Lucea Kane 3.65/5 on average, across 4633 self-reports.

3.65 / 5
🧂

Opponent salt

When Magus Lucea Kane wins, opponents flag the game as salty 66.1% of the time across 1930 tracked wins.

66.1 \%
Head to head

Best and worst matchups

Opposing commanders with at least ten tracked games against Magus Lucea Kane. Pairs with fewer than 25 games are shown in italics; treat those as suggestive, not statistical.

Top 5 best matchups

Belbe, Corrupted Observer commander art
60.0%
Zur, Eternal Schemer commander art
60.0%
Yoshimaru, Ever Faithful commander art
55.56%
Ramos, Dragon Engine commander art
50.0%

Top 5 worst matchups